Melleka Marketing
Voice Infrastructure Analysis & AI Deployment Plan

AI Voice Agent Opportunity Assessment

A data-driven analysis of Agile Occupational Medicine's phone infrastructure across 28+ locations, with a phased AI deployment strategy to reduce costs, eliminate missed calls, and scale patient intake.
523,550
Total Calls (30 Days)
462,983
Inbound Calls
5,576
Hours on Phone
28+
Locations
Prepared October 2026  |  Data: GoTo Connect Activity Report, Sep 27 – Oct 27, 2026

The Opportunity at a Glance

Agile Occupational Medicine processes over half a million phone interactions monthly across 28+ clinic locations. The scale of this operation presents a significant opportunity to deploy AI voice agents, reducing staffing costs while improving patient experience and eliminating missed calls.

17,452
Calls Per Day
15,433
Inbound / Day
3,332
Front Desk Hours
8,155+
Unanswered Rings

The Core Problem

Over 8,155 inbound calls rang to phones with zero pickup duration this month. These represent missed patient calls, abandoned inquiries, and potential lost revenue. At an estimated $85 average patient visit value, even a 10% capture rate on missed calls represents $69,000+ in recovered monthly revenue.

The AI Solution

An AI voice agent deployed across Agile's GoTo Connect system can answer 100% of inbound calls instantly (24/7/365), handle routine scheduling, insurance verification, location routing, and appointment confirmations. This eliminates hold times, captures after-hours calls, and frees front desk staff to focus on in-person patient care.

Key Findings from 30-Day Analysis

  • 88.5% of all calls are inbound, making this a prime AI deployment target
  • Front desks handle 242,854 calls/month across 123 phone lines at 26 locations
  • Average call duration is 38 seconds, indicating most calls are routine inquiries easily handled by AI
  • 36 phone lines show inbound calls with zero answered duration
  • Top 5 locations account for 29% of all call volume
  • 75 named staff members currently handle phone duties
  • Oakland Front Desk averages 6.2-6.8 min/call (highest, likely complex scheduling)
  • Multiple back office lines show very short avg durations (13-30s), indicating call transfers/bouncing

Location Call Volume Breakdown

All 28 clinic locations ranked by total call volume over the 30-day reporting period. Each location's inbound vs outbound split reveals where AI voice agents will have the greatest impact.

Location Total Calls Inbound Outbound Hours on Phone % Inbound
Salinas37,48834,4942,994399.692.0%
Santa Maria34,18232,8521,33099.296.1%
Oxnard29,90825,2334,675225.984.4%
Bakersfield25,86624,7161,150166.295.6%
Sacramento24,17121,8372,334299.090.3%
Los Angeles23,67621,8131,863169.592.1%
Redding23,48922,0521,437269.393.9%
Glendale22,51019,7442,766156.287.7%
Mission Hills21,00019,1251,875149.691.1%
Los Banos17,12013,6273,493178.779.6%
Modesto13,46212,78068293.894.9%
San Diego10,84410,137707104.893.5%
Hollister10,3819,0801,30192.287.5%
Vista9,8659,41944668.295.5%
El Centro9,8309,42440652.295.9%
Chula Vista8,7097,5291,18086.986.5%
Irvine7,9087,21069874.991.2%
Gardena7,7366,6741,062119.586.3%
Stockton7,7136,2911,422227.181.6%
Riverside7,2026,68351994.292.8%
Commerce6,7545,6921,06293.084.3%
Oakland6,7496,425324159.595.2%
Paramount6,2525,80944396.192.9%
Anaheim5,4955,09440154.592.7%
Delano4,7434,024719117.084.8%
Thousand Oaks3,4122,83957342.883.2%
King City2,8891,8531,03649.664.1%
Huntington Beach2,5972,10349442.981.0%
Location Total391,951348,52743,4243,782.588.9%
Staff (mobile/remote)131,599108,42423,1751,793.682.4%
Grand Total523,550462,98360,5675,576.188.4%

Top 10 Locations by Call Volume

Visual breakdown of the highest-volume locations. These 10 locations account for 56% of all location-based calls and would be the highest-impact AI deployment targets.

Salinas
37,488
Santa Maria
34,182
Oxnard
29,908
Bakersfield
25,866
Sacramento
24,171
Los Angeles
23,676
Redding
23,489
Glendale
22,510
Mission Hills
21,000
Los Banos
17,120

Call Distribution by Department Role

Where calls land across the organization. Front desk lines handle the most volume, making them the primary target for AI voice agent deployment.

235,245
Front Desk Calls
142,532
Back Office Calls
44,804
Manager / Supervisor
8,155
Provider Lines

Front Desk = 55% of All Device Calls

Front desk lines handle 235,245 calls/month and consume 3,274 hours of phone time. These calls are predominantly inbound, routine inquiries: appointment scheduling, directions, hours, insurance questions, and call routing. This is the ideal workload for an AI voice agent.

Back Office = Transfer Hub

Back office lines show 142,532 calls but only 411 hours of talk time. The very low avg duration (10-30 seconds) indicates these lines primarily receive transferred calls that ring briefly before forwarding elsewhere. An AI routing system would eliminate this inefficiency entirely.

Missed & Unanswered Calls

Lines that received inbound calls but recorded zero talk duration, indicating calls that rang out, went to voicemail, or were abandoned. Each missed call is a potential lost patient.

Phone Line Inbound Calls Answered Duration Status
Modesto Nurse Station1,7210 seconds100% Unanswered
National City Front Desk 31,3480 seconds100% Unanswered
Vista Back Office 11,2860 seconds100% Unanswered
Karina Pacheco8770 seconds100% Unanswered
Anaheim Back Office 48430 seconds100% Unanswered
Anaheim Back Office 58430 seconds100% Unanswered
Delano Physical Therapy 23380 seconds100% Unanswered
Veronica Gutierrez2970 seconds100% Unanswered
Oscar Rodriguez2740 seconds100% Unanswered
Patricia Murillo1470 seconds100% Unanswered
Total Unanswered (top 10)7,9740 seconds

Revenue Impact of Missed Calls

At an estimated $85 average patient visit value for occupational medicine (DOT physicals, drug screens, workers' comp visits), these unanswered calls carry significant revenue risk:

Staff Cost Analysis

Current phone handling costs based on front desk staff time dedicated to answering and managing calls.

3,332
Front Desk Phone Hours / Mo
~19.2
FTE Equivalents (Phone Only)
$76,600
Est. Monthly Phone Labor Cost

How We Calculated

3,332 hours of front desk phone time / 173.3 hours per FTE (40hr/week) = 19.2 full-time equivalent employees dedicated solely to phone handling. At $23/hr fully loaded (base + benefits + overhead for CA occupational medicine front desk roles), that's approximately $76,600/month in phone labor alone. An AI agent handling even 60-70% of these calls would free up significant staff time for in-person patient care.

Front Desk Efficiency Matrix

Average call handling time per front desk by location. Longer average times may indicate complex scheduling workflows that AI can streamline, while very short times suggest calls are being bounced/transferred rather than resolved.

Location FD Calls FD Lines Avg Seconds/Call Total FD Hours Efficiency Rating
Oakland4,7782112s148.6Overloaded
Delano3,573294s92.9High Load
Sacramento6,009286s143.1Overloaded
Salinas5,825382s132.3High Load
Anaheim1,923276s40.7Normal
Paramount4,980462s86.0Normal
San Diego5,466359s89.6Normal
Riverside5,334358s85.6Normal
King City2,294258s37.2Normal
Redding8,686356s135.0High Load
Huntington Beach2,295256s35.6Normal
Gardena5,332356s82.8Normal
Commerce4,476353s66.2Normal
Mission Hills6,788350s93.7Normal
Hollister3,681250s51.3Normal
Chula Vista4,553549s62.5Normal
Los Banos5,687245s71.4Normal
Irvine4,580343s54.2Normal
El Centro3,450241s39.7Normal
Glendale6,004240s67.4Normal
Vista5,540438s58.4Normal
Los Angeles11,216435s110.3Normal
Oxnard12,971432s114.7Normal
Bakersfield13,835431s119.1Normal
Santa Maria15,773417s72.8Quick Transfer

Key Insight: Oakland & Sacramento Are Overloaded

Oakland front desk lines average 1.87 minutes per call (vs org average of 51 seconds) with only 2 lines handling 4,778 calls. Sacramento is similar with 6,009 calls across only 2 lines at 86s avg. These locations would benefit most from immediate AI deployment to handle overflow and reduce wait times.

Phased Rollout Strategy

A three-phase approach to deploying AI voice agents across Agile's 28+ locations, starting with the highest-impact sites and expanding based on proven results.

Phase 1: Pilot (Weeks 1-4)

Deploy at 3 High-Volume Locations

Start with Salinas, Santa Maria, and Oxnard (the top 3 by volume). These three locations alone handle 101,578 calls/month. The AI agent will be deployed as a front-line receptionist that answers before any human phone rings.

101,578
Monthly Calls Covered
~60%
Target AI Resolution Rate
3
Locations
Phase 2: Expansion (Weeks 5-10)

Roll Out to Top 15 Locations

Based on Phase 1 results, expand to the next 12 highest-volume locations: Bakersfield, Sacramento, Los Angeles, Redding, Glendale, Mission Hills, Los Banos, Modesto, San Diego, Hollister, Vista, and El Centro.

321,900+
Monthly Calls Covered
~70%
Target AI Resolution Rate
15
Locations
Phase 3: Full Coverage (Weeks 11-16)

All 28+ Locations, Full AI Infrastructure

Complete rollout to all remaining locations. At this stage, the AI voice agent becomes the primary phone system across the entire Agile organization.

523,550
All Calls Covered
~75%
Target AI Resolution Rate
28+
All Locations

What the AI Voice Agent Handles

Based on the call data patterns and occupational medicine workflows, here are the specific use cases the AI agent will address from Day 1.

Inbound Call Handling

Appointment Scheduling

Book, confirm, reschedule, and cancel appointments for all service types: DOT physicals, drug screens, pre-employment exams, workers' comp visits, physical therapy. Routes to correct location based on caller's zip code or preference.

Insurance & Eligibility

Answer common insurance questions, verify which plans are accepted, explain workers' compensation intake process, and collect insurance details before the visit to reduce front desk check-in time.

Location & Hours Info

Provide directions, hours of operation, services available at each location, and wait time estimates. Redirects callers to the nearest location if their preferred clinic is full or closed.

Smart Call Routing

Intelligently route calls to the right department: billing, medical records, physical therapy, provider nurse line, or management. Eliminates the back-office bouncing pattern visible in the data (142K back office calls averaging 10-30 seconds).

Outbound Capabilities

Appointment Reminders

Automated voice calls 24 hours before appointments. Offers one-touch rescheduling. Reduces no-show rates and fills empty slots with waitlisted patients.

Follow-Up Calls

Post-visit follow-ups for workers' comp patients, physical therapy check-ins, and drug screen result notifications (within compliance guidelines).

No-Show Recovery

Automatically contact no-show patients to reschedule. Recover lost appointments that otherwise require manual staff follow-up.

24/7 After-Hours

Always-On Coverage

Unlike human staff, the AI agent works 24/7/365 with zero overtime costs. Captures after-hours calls, early-morning employer inquiries, and weekend scheduling requests that currently go to voicemail.

Financial Impact Analysis

Conservative projections based on the 30-day call data analysis. All estimates use industry benchmarks for occupational medicine and AI voice agent performance.

Cost Savings

Category Current Monthly Cost With AI Agent Monthly Savings
Front Desk Phone Labor (19.2 FTE at $23/hr) $76,600 $30,600 $46,000
After-Hours Answering Service $3,500 $0 $3,500
Call Transfer Overhead (back office bounce) $8,200 $1,200 $7,000
Total Cost Savings $88,300 $31,800 $56,500/mo

Revenue Recovery

Category Monthly Volume Conversion Rate Revenue Impact
Missed/Unanswered Calls Recovered 8,155 calls 10% $69,300
After-Hours Calls Captured Est. 2,000 calls 15% $25,500
No-Show Recovery (outbound) Est. 800 no-shows 20% $13,600
Total Revenue Recovery $108,400/mo
$164,900
Total Monthly Impact
$1.98M
Annual Impact
< 30 Days
Payback Period

Conservative Assumptions

16-Week Deployment Timeline

Detailed week-by-week plan for deploying the AI voice agent across all Agile locations.

Week Phase Milestones
1SetupDiscovery session with Agile leadership. Map all call flows, IVR trees, and department routing. Audit GoTo Connect configuration. Document all services, hours, and location-specific details.
2BuildBuild AI voice agent knowledge base (services, insurance, locations, FAQs). Configure voice persona (professional, warm, healthcare-appropriate). Develop call routing logic. Set up CRM integration for call logging.
3Pilot LaunchDeploy AI agent at Salinas (highest volume). Run in "shadow mode" first 48 hours (AI listens but human handles). Switch to live mode with human fallback on Day 3.
4Pilot ExpandDeploy at Santa Maria and Oxnard. Monitor KPIs: resolution rate, transfer rate, caller satisfaction, avg handle time. Refine prompts based on real call transcripts.
5-6Expansion Wave 1Deploy at Bakersfield, Sacramento, Los Angeles, Redding. Add bilingual (Spanish) capability. Integrate appointment booking if EHR API is available.
7-8Expansion Wave 2Deploy at Glendale, Mission Hills, Los Banos, Modesto, San Diego, Hollister. Launch outbound appointment reminder capability. Begin no-show recovery calls.
9-10Expansion Wave 3Deploy at Vista, El Centro, Chula Vista, Irvine, Gardena, Stockton, Riverside. Deploy management analytics dashboard. Performance review with Agile leadership.
11-13Full CoverageDeploy at all remaining locations: Commerce, Oakland, Paramount, Anaheim, Delano, Thousand Oaks, King City, Huntington Beach plus any new locations. Staff reallocation planning.
14-16OptimizationFull performance audit across all locations. Advanced analytics deployment. Custom reporting for each clinic manager. Identify additional automation opportunities (chat, SMS, email). Long-term roadmap presentation.

Success Metrics (KPIs)

70%+
AI Resolution Rate
< 2s
Avg Answer Time
0%
Missed Call Rate
4.5+
Caller Satisfaction (1-5)

Technology Stack

Top Staff by Call Volume

Individual staff members ranked by total call activity. Understanding who handles the most calls helps identify which roles the AI agent will support first, and which high-performers can be freed up for higher-value patient-facing work.

Staff Member Total Calls Inbound Outbound Avg Duration Total Hours
Jennifer Kubeczka1,8391,7231163m 9s12.8
Renette Booth1,6801,638422m 10s2.8
Karina Pacheco87787700s0.0
Ellen Stablein642196233m 33s33.8
Luisa Espinoza5853132722m 43s14.4
Alesia Walker55205523m 44s32.1
Diane K. Embernate49234892m 45s21.5
Frank Romero4773071706m 21s24.2
Ana Gabino-Garcia41404145m 15s35.0
Mary Gold Oopong41104113m 6s19.3
Hafeeza Kamal3601302303m 42s15.2
Jessica Morin357573003m 50s19.1
Disiree J. Salvador33633333m 39s19.0
Victoria Dailey322299231m 54s8.2
Rebecca Long30103014m 39s22.7

Outbound-Heavy Staff (AI Can Assist)

Several staff members make almost exclusively outbound calls (Alesia Walker: 552 outbound, Ana Gabino-Garcia: 414 outbound, Ellen Stablein: 623 outbound). These are likely scheduling coordinators or follow-up callers. AI outbound capabilities can handle appointment reminders, no-show follow-ups, and routine confirmations, freeing these staff for complex patient interactions.

Zero-Duration Inbound (Forwarding Pattern)

Karina Pacheco shows 877 inbound calls with 0 seconds duration. This typically indicates calls are ringing to their line but being forwarded/transferred before pickup (ring group behavior). Similarly, Veronica Gutierrez (297 calls, 0 duration) and Oscar Rodriguez (274 calls, 0 duration). AI would capture these calls instantly instead of letting them bounce through ring groups.

Melleka Marketing

Ready to Deploy?

The data tells a clear story. With 523,550 monthly calls across 28+ locations, Agile Occupational Medicine is perfectly positioned to leverage AI voice agents for massive operational gains.

$164K+
Monthly Impact
$1.98M
Annual Value
28+
Locations Served

Next Steps

1. Discovery Call with Agile Operations to map call flows and integration points
2. Pilot Agreement for 3-location deployment (Salinas, Santa Maria, Oxnard)
3. 2-Week Build to configure AI agent, integrate GoTo Connect, and launch
4. Results in 30 Days with full performance dashboard and ROI tracking

Melleka Marketing

anthony@mellekamarketing.com  |  melleka.com

Data source: GoTo Connect Activity Report, Sep 27 – Oct 27, 2026  |  Confidential